- All 3 regional managers, (those right below the senior management) MR Gafill, Nick Turner* and Ken Kachold were also axed.
[…] “There is no requirement [under §1102.5] that the statute, rule, or regulation impose a particular type of remedy or punishment,” he explained.
In addition, if Dunn reasonably believed that “internal reports were altered to unlawfully remove cases from the statutory backlog,” as he alleges, his alleged report of such conduct amounted to a claim of violation of Government Code §8314, Infante said. The statute makes it unlawful for a public employee “to use or permit others to use public resources for…personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law.”
Bad-Faith Claim
Dunn’s amended claim for bad-faith termination also survives demurrer, Infante said, because he has now alleged that his firing was a pretext to deny him some contractual benefit beyond continued employment.