What is ACJ’s proposal of how these needed reassignments can be made now and in the future when the need arises again? And why should anyone take you seriously?
…and their answer:
Moreover, regardless of whether the number of judgeships in play is five or five hundred, and irrespective of the wisdom of taking judgeships from one county and moving them to another, the whole idea of delegating the power to allocate judgeships to the Council runs afoul of the California Constitution. Article 6, section 4 reads in part: “The Legislature shall prescribe the number of judges and provide for the officers and employees of each superior court.” The Legislature, not the Judicial Council, makes the call on the number of judgeships in each county.”
sharonkramer
May 29, 2016
Hi Michael,
Yes. I really do have an axe to grind — as I’m trying to save lives. Why else would I bother following JCW to learn how the courts really work?