One of those bunkers in an undisclosed location is starting to look pretty good right now.
sharonkramer
May 27, 2016
These two statements in the same bill contradict each other:
“SECTION 1. It is the intent of the Legislature that this act shall not be construed to limit any of the following: (a) The authority of the Legislature to create and fund new judgeships pursuant to Section 4 of Article VI of the California Constitution.” [which states, “The Legislature shall prescribe the number of judges and provide for the officers and employees of each superior court.”]
and
“If the judgeship is eligible for allocation to another superior court, the Judicial Council shall promptly notify the applicable courts, the Legislature, and the Governor that the judgeship vacated in one court shall be allocated to another court.”