The bill sets a bad precedent—once the Council gets the authority to move around a handful of judges, it will be far easier to sell the Legislature on giving it the authority to make wholesale transfers. Moreover, regardless of whether the number of judgeships in play is five or five hundred, and irrespective of the wisdom of taking judgeships from one county and moving them to another, the whole idea of delegating the power to allocate judgeships to the Council runs afoul of the California Constitution. Article 6, section 4 reads in part: “The Legislature shall prescribe the number of judges and provide for the officers and employees of each superior court.” The Legislature, not the Judicial Council, makes the call on the number of judgeships in each county.
When can we stop playing Whac-a-Mole with this seriously flawed idea? When will the Council’s lobbyists give it a rest and quit operating in stealth mode?