Set forth below is a letter sent to Justice Carol Corrigan, chair of the Chief Justice’s Futures Commission.
[…] The authors point out that “trial courts have complete budgetary discretion regarding how they staff to provide [administrative] services.” We don’t consider local discretion over budgetary matters, or local variation in “staffing models,” to be a problem.
We read this concept, and the one that follows, as a push for expanding AOC control over local trial court operations.
The drive for expanding the role of central administration runs counter to the letter and the spirit of Government Code, § 77001, which requires the Judicial Council to establish “a decentralized system of trial court management” and provides for “local authority and responsibility of trial courts to manage day-to-day operations” and “[c]ountywide administration of the trial courts.” It also flies in the face of the SEC report, which envisioned a smaller central bureaucracy more responsive to local needs.
We believe that local court leaders are in the best position to manage their budgets and run their courts.