Did Revolving Door Curt Fib? You be the judge.

Posted on July 30, 2015

8


Take a look at the AOC’s Org Chart here (link). On the left hand side of the org chart, you’re going to run into an organization that is under a position called Chief Operating Officer called Court Operations Services.

Here is a description of the work they do:

Court Operations Special Services Office

  • Provides direct services, resources, and program support in the following areas: Administration and Planning; Assigned Judges Program; Court Language Access Support Program; Divisional Budgeting/Appellate Court Services; Court Research; Promising and Effective Programs; and Physical Security, Personal Security, and Emergency Planning

Now please turn your attention to this document and ask yourself: Does this sound like a contract for a direct service, resource or program related to court operations? http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/lpa-courtcall.pdf

Each year divisions across the AOC make the request for Master Agreements that they can enter into so that courts don’t have to put stuff out for bid. Theoretically. they can just place an order under the master agreement under the theory that the AOC has already negotiated the best price. When our affiliate asked the AOC about who requested this master agreement with courtcall, they responded in record time indicating they had no records (less than 3 1/2 hours to be exact)

Stripping a comment from a previous post, we’re going to let you be the judge.

2015 California Rules of Court
Rule 10.104. Limitation on contracting with former employees 

A trial or appellate court may not enter into a contract for goods or services for which compensation is paid with a person previously employed by that court or by the Administrative Office of the Courts:

(1)For a period of 12 months following the date of the former employee’s retirement, dismissal, or separation from service, if he or she was employed in a policymaking position in the same general subject area as the proposed contract within the 12-month period before his or her retirement, dismissal, or separation; or

(2)For a period of 24 months following the date of the former employee’s retirement, dismissal, or separation from service, if he or she engaged in any of the negotiations, transactions, planning, arrangements, or any part of the decision-making process relevant to the contract while employed in any capacity by the court or the Administrative Office of the Courts.

(b) Administrative Office of the Courts contracts with former employees

The Administrative Office of the Courts may not enter into a contract for goods or services for which compensation is paid with a person previously employed by it:

(1)For a period of 12 months following the date of the former employee’s retirement, dismissal, or separation from service, if he or she was employed in a policymaking position at the Administrative Office of the Courts in the same general subject area as the proposed contract within the 12-month period before his or her retirement, dismissal, or separation; or

(2)For a period of 24 months following the date of the former employee’s retirement, dismissal, or separation from service, if he or she engaged in any of the negotiations, transactions, planning, arrangements, or any part of the decision-making process relevant to the contract while employed in any capacity by the Administrative Office of the Courts.

If you happen to manage the division that requested this Master Agreement, were you, in fact “any part of the decision-making process” ?