Focus for a moment on the following statement that can be found all over the State Bar website:
[…] For courts and county agencies, there has been “a lack of clear fiscal incentives for programs to collect debt in a cost–effective manner or to maximize the total amount of debt they collect,” according to the report.
State law provides that if a trial court collects more than a specified amount of “fee, fine and forfeiture revenue,” half of the excess is to be placed in the statewide Trial Court Improvement Fund, with the other half going to the county general fund. Under Government Code §77205, the Judicial Council may distribute 80 percent of the moneys “each fiscal year that exceeds the amount deposited in the 2002-03 fiscal year” among “[t]he trial court in the county from which the revenue was deposited,” or “[o]ther trial courts,” or may retain them in the fund.
Pellman’s Suggestion