http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministry_of_Truth
[…] West’s Ann.Cal.Gov. Code (2002), § 1451 reads:
The approval of every offical bond shall be indorsed thereon and signed by the officer approving the bond.
West’s Ann.Cal.Gov. Code (2002), § 1452 reads:
No officer with whom any official bond is required to be filed shall file such bond until approved.
West’s Ann.Cal.Gov. Code (2002), § 1453 reads:
Official bonds shall be recorded in a book kept for that purpose entitled “Record of Official Bonds.”
Penalty for failure to timely file Offical Bonds
West’s Ann.Cal.Gov. Code (2002), § 1770 reads (in part, emphasis added):
An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term:
…
(i) His or her refusal or neglect to file his or her required oath or bond within the time prescribed.
unionman575
April 8, 2012
Please provide your source Katy and I’ll be happy to double check it.
katy
April 8, 2012