Executive Summary
[…] Hey, history is in the making. The actions and inactions of everyone involved in the rather amazing current evolution of the branch are being memorialized real time. Knowledge is power, and at the moment what makes the most sense is a BSA TOP TO BOTTOM audit of the judicial branch, with solicited input from all stakeholders, so all three branches — and the public they serve, and that pays them–can make informed decisions.
Long live democracy.
Kevin Grimm
September 30, 2011
I suspect this will degenerate into a squabble over legal interpetation, but here’s the CA Constitution, Article VI, Section 6:
“(d) To improve the administration of justice the council shall survey judicial business and make recommendations to the courts, make recommendations annually to the Governor and Legislature, adopt rules for court administration, practice and procedure, and perform other functions prescribed by statute. The rules adopted shall not be inconsistent with statute.”
I don’t expect everyone (probably not anyone on the JC Watcher site) to agree with my interpretation of this. But could someone at least admit that there’s a lot of room in there for the council to act?